Login
Search
Home
About
About ATC
Invite from General Chair
Committee
Media
Contact Us
Past Conferences
Conference
Schedule of Events
Technical Program
Monday Morning Technical Presentations
Monday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Monday Poster Presentations
Tuesday Morning Technical Presentations
Tuesday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Tuesday Poster Presentations
Wednesday Morning Technical Presentations
Wednesday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Topical Breakfasts
Topical Luncheons
Distinguished Achievement Awards Luncheon
Training Courses
Program At a Glance
Après Conference Activities
Panels and Special Sessions
The Arctic Next Wave
Networking Events
Exhibition And Sponsorship
For Exhibitors
Past Exhibitors
Exhibitor Manual
Floor Plan
For Sponsors
2016 Sponsors
Spotlight Awards
Registration and Accommodations
Local Information
Lookup Attendees
Awards
Distinguished Achievement Awards
Distinguished Achievement Awards FAQ
Spotlight Awards
Home
About
About ATC
Invite from General Chair
Committee
Media
Contact Us
Past Conferences
Conference
Schedule of Events
Technical Program
Monday Morning Technical Presentations
Monday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Monday Poster Presentations
Tuesday Morning Technical Presentations
Tuesday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Tuesday Poster Presentations
Wednesday Morning Technical Presentations
Wednesday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Topical Breakfasts
Topical Luncheons
Distinguished Achievement Awards Luncheon
Training Courses
Program At a Glance
Après Conference Activities
Panels and Special Sessions
The Arctic Next Wave
Networking Events
Exhibition And Sponsorship
For Exhibitors
Past Exhibitors
Exhibitor Manual
Floor Plan
For Sponsors
2016 Sponsors
Spotlight Awards
Registration and Accommodations
Local Information
Lookup Attendees
Awards
Distinguished Achievement Awards
Distinguished Achievement Awards FAQ
Spotlight Awards
Monday Poster Presentations
Conference
/
Technical Program
/
Monday Poster Presentations
Icebreakers and Ice-Worthy Ships
Bowring Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Chair: P. Noble
Underwater Noise of an Azipod Propulsion Unit With Heavy Ice Class
T. Veikonheimo, J. Roivainen (ABB)
Ice Load Prediction - Global Design
Bowring Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Chair: B. Colbourne
Simulation of Iceberg Impacts Using ICE-MAS: A Design Tool for Simulating Ice-Structure Interactions
B. Roberts
1
, P. Beal
2
, C. Septseault
2
, S. Le Yaouanq
2
, A. Dudal
3
, M. Cahay*
1
(1. Technip; 2. Cervval; 3. Bureau Veritas)
Ice Load Prediction - Modeling
Bowring Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Chair: F. Ralph
Improved Added Mass Modeling Using Numerical Simulation Results and Analytical Models
Y. Huang
1
, W. Qiu
2
, F. Ralph
1
, M. Fuglem
1
(1. C-CORE; 2. Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Investigation and 3D Discrete Element Modeling of Fracture of Sea Ice Beams
S. Mohammadafzali
1
, R. S. Sarracino*
1
, R. Taylor
3
, C. Stanbridge
3
, A. Marchenko
2
(1. C-CORE; 2. The University Centre at Svalbard (UNIS); 3. Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Subsea Risk Update Using High Resolution Iceberg Profiles
T. King
1
, A. Younan
2
, M. Fuglem
1
, M. Richard
1
(1. C-CORE; 2. ExxonMobil)
Leasing - Legislation and Monitoring
Bowring Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Chair: H. Tiebout
Large Scale Satellite-Based Wireless Sensor Networks for Arctic Monitoring
Z. Zhou, L. Zhang* (Memorial University)
Special Oversight Measures for Deepwater and Critical Wells in Harsh Environments
M. Conway (Canada-Newfoundland & Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board)
Technical and Legislative Risks Associated with Arctic Development (Case Study - Russia and Norway)
R. Oppong, A. Talipova (GUBKIN UNIVERSITY OF OIL AND GAS)
Marine Icing
Bowring Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Chair: G. Naterer
A GIS Approach to Quantitative Ice Gouge Depth Mapping, Analysis, and Prediction
W. C. Haneberg, K. Brumley*, M. S. Kucera (Fugro GeoConsulting)
Phase Change of Saline Water Droplets Impinging a Super Cooled Surface
D. Saha, S. Dehghani*, K. Pope, Y. Muzychka (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Remote Sensing
Bowring Ballroom | 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Co-Chairs: B. Poedjono, S. Butt
Estimation and Validation of Floe Size Distribution From Upward Looking Sonars
T. Mudge, K. Ersahin, E. Ross, D. Sadowy, K. Borg, J. Barrette, N. Milutinovic (ASL Environmental Sciences Inc.)
Safely Extending the Drilling Season From a Warranty/Claims Perspective
C. Bintcliffe (MatthewsDaniel)
Schedule of Events
Technical Program
Monday Morning Technical Presentations
Monday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Monday Poster Presentations
Tuesday Morning Technical Presentations
Tuesday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Tuesday Poster Presentations
Wednesday Morning Technical Presentations
Wednesday Afternoon Technical Presentations
Topical Breakfasts
Topical Luncheons
Distinguished Achievement Awards Luncheon
Training Courses
Program At a Glance
Après Conference Activities
Panels and Special Sessions
The Arctic Next Wave
Networking Events
Itinerary Planner
Alicia Collins
Technical Program Coordinator
+1 918 560 2616
Email
Connect with ATC
Share This Page
Monday Poster Presentations